How long do you have before you lose your right to file a particular claim?
[…] See Flynn v. Locus County Memorial Hosp., 203 N.W.2d 613 (Iowa 1973). In Koppes v. Pearson, 384 N.W.2d 381 (Iowa 1986), the court held that the discovery rule and doctrine of fraudulent concealment are separate and distinct exceptions to the application of statutes of limi¬tations. [PRACTICE NOTE: The discovery rule does not apply in a fraud-at-law action. Kurtz v. Trepp, 375 N.W.2d 280 (Iowa App. 1983).]
With regard to medical malpractice cases only, Iowa Code § 614.1(9) states that “in no event shall any action be brought more than six years after the date on which” the act or omission occurred “unless a foreign object unintentionally left in the body caused the injury or death.” The foreign object exception to the statute of repose for medical malpractice suits does not include situations in which a patient’s care requires that some object be placed within the patient’s body and either (1) this is not done, or (2) the object is misplaced in the patient’s body; rather,