How long do you have before you lose your right to file a particular claim?
[…] Iowa Code § 614.10 (2001). Wilson v. Wright, 189 N.W.2d 531 (Iowa 1971).
Direct Action Against Tort-feasor’s Insurer
Direct action by a third party against a tort-feasor’s insurer must be brought within 180 days from the entry of judgment against the tort-feasor or from the date the judgment is affirmed if appealed. Iowa Code § 516.3 (2001).
Computation of Time Expired
Iowa Code § 4.1(22) provides as follows: “In computing time, the first day shall be excluded and the last included, unless the last falls on Sunday, in which case the time prescribed shall be extended so as to include the whole of the following Monday. However, when by the provisions of a statute or rule prescribed under authority of a statute, the last day for the commencement of an action or proceedings, the filing of a pleading or motion in a pending action or proceedings, or the perfecting or filing of an appeal from the decision or award of any court, board, commission or official falls on a Saturday, a Sunday, the first day of January, the third Monday in January, the twelfth day of February, the third Monday in February, the last Monday in May, the fourth day of July, the first Monday in September, the eleventh day of November, the fourth Thursday in November, the twenty-fifth day of December, and the following Monday when any of the foregoing named legal holidays fall on a Sunday, and any day appointed or recommended by the governor of Iowa or the president of the United States as a day of fasting or thanksgiving, the time shall be extended to include the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday named in this subsection.”
Defenses to Limitations Period
Discovery Rule
The limitations period begins to run from the date plaintiff knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the injury.